?

Log in

The Recital - Paradox, Humor, and Change

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Willful Creature

Links
My Bitch
My Website
My Wishlist
Stuffonmycat.com

April 30th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:34 am - The Recital
So, last night was my first violin recital. It was nice because it was a casual and supportive affair. I didn't ass everything up like I was afraid I would. Someone put a few bottles of wine on the snack table, which I thought was a splendid thing to do.

After the recital I accosted the pianist, demanding, ok, beseeching her to give me lessons. She looked surprised for a moment (I don't think she's used to Ed's violin students pouncing on her) but then really pleased when she saw how passionate I am about learning to play the piano (I can be a bit theatrical when excited).

All these lessons are getting expensive. Well, it's not like I have to eat every day, right? ;)

After all of that one of the other violinists suggested we go out to eat and he treated me to dinner at this lovely french restaurant.

I had such a wonderful time and I got to meet a lot of new people, so I'm really glad I made myself go.

That's all for now!
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Air on a G string - Bach

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:madminx
Date:May 1st, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm glad it went so well!

And yay for piano lessons!
Just remember that food comes first. :p

Sounds like you're bccomming quite a social butterfly. ;p

[User Picture]
From:commonanomaly
Date:May 7th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY I ROCK OMG! Haha, not really. But one day... Oh! But I taught myself a new song and it's so cute and catchy and I'm so proud of myself!

I'm really excited about taking piano lessons. I've got a good feeling about my teacher. She seems really interesting and she didn't seem to find me weird at all even though I was acting like a lunatic. You've gotta love musicians...

Food shmood. Fuckin' A. I gotta go grocery shopping! I was supposed to do that today. Damn Damn Damn. See, I need you here so you can get me food when I'm too out of it or too lazy to get it myself, just like you used to do in Fullerton... *gets all nostalgic and starry eyed*

Haha. It was pure nervous energy. It was the only way I knew how to deal with it! It was good in that it helped me talk to people, but it was probably a bit much at times. I was REALLY giddy!
From:moejoesqueegie
Date:May 11th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Umm Hullo - found you by accident and the random clickety clickies and linkees - just wanted to say I find it very cool that you are passionate about your music - It is a sign of positive emotional energy, word, tis rare, a gift - Like a can of paint dropped and opened on the garage floor, the sweet rewards of life may they spread for you. :)

* sigh * I gotta get's some gumption and break out something, thanks for the reminder.

[User Picture]
From:kodrana
Date:May 22nd, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congradulations dear, that's wonderful to hear. And piano lessons! Oh you lucky thing, I do love the piano. Hey, if you ever take up the fiddle will you learn The Devil Went Down To Georgia for me?

If you are seriously planning on eating less often please invest in some good multi-vitamins. I can't help it, it's the mom in me (feel free to want to slap me now, really it's OK)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com